AfricaUK | Everything African in the UK
Tell a friend | Comments | Contact us | About Us | Advertise
AfricaUK | Internet Portal For Africans and African Organisations in the UK
 
Go To Homepage
AfricaUk Top Banner
AfricaUK | Everything African in the UK
Privacy Policy

Africauk.com Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")

AfricaUK.com recognises the importance of protecting the personal information and the privacy of data provided by You, referred to in this policy as ("Personal Data"), which We collect in connection with Your use of the AfricaUK.com website ("Website") and the services offered on the Website ("Services").
The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Our Statement of Intent | top

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal data about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, "Alert Email",live chats, message boards, Discussion Forums and registration with AfricaUK.com©.

By entering your personal data in the fields requested, you enable AfricaUK.com to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal data, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive and We will act in accordance with current legislation.

Africauk.com will not sell, rent or provide third parties with any of the information comprised within Your Personal Data that enables You to be personally identified.

Why We ask you for Your Personal Data | top

We ask You for Your Personal Data to allow You to use the Services most effectively and for Us to work on Your behalf to develop our Services for You by making available, services which are relevant to You. We will only use Your Personal Data to improve Your use of Our Services, the quality and relevance of any communications We send to You and the Website itself.

We ask that You provide Us in return with some information about You to enable Us to meet this objective. We may ask You for additional information from time to time and will store this information with the data We already keep about You. You may change, update or remove it at any time in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

AfricaUK.com will always notify You as to the types of Personal Data and any other information We are collecting about You as well as the uses that AfricaUK.com intends to make of such information. When You complete Our registration process We will collect Your full name, address, email address and such other relevant information as We may state in the registration from time-to-time.

Our Registered Users Policy | top

If you wish to register to use the Site, we will ask you for some personal details, including a user name and password (collectively known as "ID"). The information provided by You in relation to Your ID is, subject to the statements made above, unique to You and viewable only by Us and by You. This information will be used to allow You to access additional product and service offerings on this website and will enable AfricaUK.com to provide you with a tailored service.

You are however responsible for all use of the website made by you or anyone else using your ID and for preventing any unauthorised use of your ID. If you believe there has been any breach of security such as the disclosure, theft or unauthorised use of your ID or any payment information, you must Contact us immediately.

Occasionally we may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, which help Us research into the types of services offered. Surveys may also be carried out as part of other services. We will store the data you enter and only use it for the purpose declared. We will not pass this information on to third parties without your consent.

How We use Your Details | top

AfricaUK.com will use Your email address primarily to contact You in the way We have described and for the administration of the Website, for inclusion in our mailing list and for the Services offered by Us. If however You do not wish to receive emails that We send for information or marketing purposes, please Contact us.

We may use the IP address log to determine where users of the Website are located and where problems such as accessing the Website may have originated. We may also, where supplied, use your other contact details, (e.g. telephone number, fax number, contact address, mobile number etc) to contact you.

Any statistical information is aggregated on an anonymous basis about all users of Our Website. This statistical information may be used by AfricaUK.com to help Us develop enhanced services as part of the Website and Services for Our users and to determine which elements of Our Website are being used most effectively. This data will only be used by AfricaUK.com to offer categories of users relevant products or services We develop specifically for them.

From time to time We may confirm Your email address by sending an email to the email address which You have registered. We may also from time to time as required send registered users an email message containing information about updates to the Website, the Services, or in accordance with the relevant AfricaUK.com User Terms.

Data Protection | top

All Your information, Your mail messages and Your other data stored on Our server, subject to the statements made above, will be treated as private and solely Your property at all times and will not be duplicated, copied, reproduced or viewed publicly in any way except with Your express or implied permission and/or for the purpose of the AfricaUK.com's back up services and/or for AfricaUK.com's own internal purposes, and/or unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

AfricaUK.com expressly points out to You that by entering into this Agreement You acknowledge and agree that once Your unencrypted data passes onto the Internet, it is not secure and is open to unscrupulous use. We cannot accept responsibility or liability for any data or information that becomes available by such means against Your wishes and We recommend the use of encryption for transfer of sensitive data or information.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Discussion Forums | top

The Discussion forums are areas where you can post or exchange information, ideas and opinions (collectively referred to as “Postings”). Please be aware that Africauk.com has no obligation to and does not exercise editorial control over information that users post to the Site in the discussion forums and such information does not necessarily reflect the views of AfricaUk.com.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, AfricaUK.com shall in no event have any responsibility or liability for the Postings or for any claims, damages, or losses resulting from their use and/or appearance on this site. AfricaUK.com reserves the right to monitor all postings and to remove any which it considers in its absolute discretion to be offensive or otherwise in breach of these terms and conditions.

For safety reasons, We may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Discussion Forums for a period of no less than six months.

External Sites | top

We believe that the statements We make in this Privacy Policy should always apply to You. However some of the Services made available to You may mean that You leave Our Website, and where You enter another website Our Privacy Policy will not apply.
We may also use advertising to display banner advertisements on Our Website. These advertisements may contain cookies and/or may take you to external websites. While We may use cookies on other parts of Our Website, We do not have access to the information stored on cookies received with these banner advertisements.

Important information | top

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide Us with personal information.

Your questions regarding Our Privacy Policy should be directed to AfricaUK.com and We will be pleased to assist you with any questions or problems you might have.

We aim to keep the information We keep about You up to date and We will change any of the information We keep about You at any time when You notify Us.

If You wish to cease Your use of the Website You may close Your relevant AfricaUK.com Service membership by notifying Us. We will withdraw the information held by Us about You from the relevant AfricaUK.com database.

In any case where We have the right to terminate Your use of a AfricaUK.com Service, We will confirm by email to You that Your relevant AfricaUK.com User registration has been closed.

To contact AfricaUK.com please click here

Our recommendation | top

AfricaUK.com recommends that You review this Privacy Policy periodically as We may update it from time to time with the aim of ensuring that You are fully informed of Our use of Your Personal Data.

Back to the top

AfricaUK | Everything African in the UK
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Copyright & Cookies Policy | All rights Reserved AfricaUK limited